Search
Menu
Print

Contests

 


 

Washington State History Day

EVENT DATE: SATURDAY, APRIL 29, 2017
EVENT LOCATION: Green River Community College, Auburn

***2017 State Contest Winners***

2017 State Contest Results Junior

2017 State Contest Results Senior

2017 State Contest Special Award Winners

 

Photo Gallery from prior years


Regional History Day Events

Eastern Washington Regional History DayHistory Day Picture of Kid with Directional Sign

Coordinator: Dr. Kathleen Huttenmaier
Eastern Washington University
Department of History
111E Patterson Hall
Cheney, WA 99004-2430
509-359-4824

Event Date: Saturday, February 25, 2017

Teacher Registration:
Registration is now closed.

Student Registration:
Registration is now closed.



We will not be able to accept credit or debit cards the day of the contest.

Papers and checks should be mailed to:

Attn: Valerie Burnett
103 Patterson Hall
Department of History, Eastern WA University
Cheney, WA 99004

Please have the teachers or parents mark their checks with student name or names. If cash, send note of who the payment is for. PO’s from large school districts along with list of participating students is accepted. Checks should be made out to "History Day - EWU" and must clearly include the name(s) of the particpant(s) either on the "for/note/detail" line or on a separate, firmly attached note. We will not be able to accept credit or debit cards the day of the contest.

Mail to address above. Websites will be locked on February 13, 5:00pm

Papers Due: February 13, 5:00pm

Student registration opens January 2, 2017 and closes February 13, 2017 at 5:00pm

Event Location: Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA 
Counties Included: Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Garfield, Ferry Franklin, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Whitman, Walla Walla 

Central  Washington Regional History Day

Coordinator: Matt Norling
A. C. Davis High School

Entry Deadline: Feb 21

Paper Deadline: Feb 21

Website Lock: Feb 24 at 11:59 pm

Payment is by check only, checks should be made out to “Central Washington History Day”.

Mail to: Matt Norling at 11500 Flintstone Road, Yakima, WA 98908


Event Date: Saturday, March 11, 2017
Event Location: A.C. Davis High School, 212 S. 6th Ave., Yakima, WA
Counties Included: Chelan, Douglas, Grant, Kittitas, Klickitat, Yakima
Teacher Registration   (Central WA Regional Teachers only)
Student Registration   (Central WA Regional Students only)

 

North Puget Sound Regional History Day

Coordinator: Bill Boniface
Northshore Junior High
12101 NE 160th Street
Bothell, WA 98011
Papers Due: Wednesday, February 1, 4:00pm
Websites Locked: Wednesday, February 8, 9:00pm PST
Event Date: Saturday, March 18, 2017
Event Location: Northshore Junior High School, 12101 NE 160th Street, Bothell, WA
School Districts Included: Seattle, Shoreline, Northshore, Mercer Island, Bainbridge Island

 

Northwest Regional History Day

Coordinator: Patti and Michael Deal
Event Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
Event Location: Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA

Online registration opens: Tuesday, January 3, 2017

Online registration closes: Friday, February 10, 2017

Paper entries - 4 copies with titel page, paper, annotated bibliography received by Monday February 13, 2017
Mail to:
Patti Deal
1224 10th Street
Marysville, WA 98270

Website entries "locked": Monday, February 13, 2017, 10 pm

Entry Fee: $20 per student, due Friday, February 10, 2017
payable by one check (no credit card or purchase order)
Mail to Patti Deal at address above.

Counties Included: Island, San Juan, Skagit, Snohomish, Whatcom
 
 

Olympic Regional History Day

Coordinator: Mark Vessey
211 21st Ave SW
Olympia, WA 98501
360-586-0219
Papers Due: Thursday, March 2, 2017 by 4:00pm
Mail to: Mark Vessey at State Capital Museum, 211 - 21st Ave SW, Olympia, WA 98501
Websites Locked: Thursday, March 2, 2017 at 9:00pm PST
Event Date: March 20, 2017
Event Location: Olympic College, Bremerton, WA
Counties Included: Clallam, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Kitsap (except Bainbridge Island), Mason

Registration deadline Thursday, February 23, 2017 at 5:00pm PST (Links below are for Olympic Only)

 

South Puget Sound Regional History Day

Coordinators: Jim Sawatzki and Joshua Murphy
Event Date: Thursday, March 23, 2017
Event Location: Green River Community College, Auburn, WA
Counties Included: King County south of Interstate 90 to the county border, Pierce, Thurston
 
Papers Due:
Websites Locked: Friday, February 17, 2017, 9:00pm

Student registration closes February 17, 9:00pm.
Papers are due February 17.
 

Southwest Washington Regional History Day

Coordinator: Irene Soohoo
Pleasant Valley Middle School
14320 NE 50th Avenue
Vancouver, WA 98686
360-885-5500
Registration Deadline:
Payment Deadline:
Papers Due:  at Pleasant Valley Middle School
Websites Locked:
Event Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
Event Location: Cascade Middle School, 13900 NE 18th St., Vancouver, WA
Counties Included: Clark, Cowlitz, Lewis, Pacific, Skamania, Wahkiakum

 

East Puget Sound Regional History Day

Coordinators: Jill Berge and Nicole Kesler
Lake Washington School District

Papers Due: February 15, 2017, 5:00pm
Websites Locked: February 15, 2017, 5;00pm
Event Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
Event Location: Lake Washington High School, 12033 NE 80th Street, Kirkland, WA 98033
School Districts Included: Bellevue, Issaquah, Lake Washington, Riverview, Snoqualmie Valley
East Puget Sound Regional Registration Form

Student registration opens December 12, 2016 and continues until January 18, 2017
Papers are due and websites are locked February 15, 2017 at 5:00pm.

Cost for particpating in the East Puget Sound contest is $20 per student. Please pay your school cashier, so that your teacher can send a check for the entire school's submission to the following address:

East Puget Sound Regional Contest
Attention: Jill Berge/Mandi McChesney
12033 NE 80th Street
Kirkland, WA 98033

Questions may be directed to Jill Berge at jberge@lwsd.org