Search
Menu
Print

Pacific Northwest History Conference

 Announcing the 66th Pacific Northwest History Conference: “Hidden Histories, Diverse Publics.”

The Pacific Northwest History Conference is a forum for exchange among historians, scholars from other disciplines, museum professionals, educators, archivists, historic preservationists, graduate students, history enthusiasts, and community activists.

October 12-14, 2017 in Spokane Washington

Register Here!

Costs:
$155 Member
$175 Non Member
$100 Student
$60 Poster Session

Conference Site: 
Hotel RL by Red Lion Spokane at the Park
303 W North River Drive   Spokane, WA 99201
509-326-8000

Ask for the Pacific Northwest History Conference Room Rate
www.redlion.com

Conference Schedule

Thursday, October 12
7 AM Registration Desk opens at Hotel RL

8:30-12:30 Pre-Conference Workshop

Digital Archives and Eastern Regional Archives: Collections, Tours and Professional Consultations.

Workshop Presented by Debbie Bahn - Electronic Records Archivist, Digital Archives
Sponsored by Washington State Archives


Working with professional archivists at the Digital Archives and Eastern Regional Archives, part of the Washington State Archives, learn how to navigate the Digital Archives website and the examine the holdings of the Eastern Branch.  Tours of both archives and consultations with professional staff on individual research questions are included in this workshop.  Coffee Break, 10:20-10:40 AM.

Digital Archives and Eastern Regional Archives
960 Washington Street
Cheney, WA 99004    
www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Please email
Susan.Rohrer@wshs.wa.gov if you plan to attend

 2:00-3:30 PM     Concurrent Walking Tours in Spokane
Please email Susan.Rohrer@wshs.wa.gov with your tour selection.

Walk the History of Working Class Spokane

Presented by Judy Bentley, author of Walking Washington’s History: Ten Cities and Spokane historian Jim Price 

Walk the history of working-class Spokane--Coxey's Army, the Wobblies, the Salvation Army, skilled workers, and the working stiffs who found wealth. This tour is an itinerant's itinerary.

The tour lasts about one hour and a half.  The tour begins at the Riverfront Rotary Fountain in Riverfront Park, 507 N. Howard Street Spokane 99201, near the corner of N. Howard St. and Spokane Falls Blvd.    
Riverfront Rotary Fountain Spokane Map

A Walk Along Hangman Creek
Presented by former Spokane tribal chairman Warren Seyler, historian and educator with the Spokane Tribe Natural Resources department, and naturalist and author Jack Nisbet.

Join Warren Seyler and Jack Nisbet for a walk along lower Hangman Creek (also known as Latah Creek).  This tour will offer a natural history and tribal perspective on significant Ice Age Flood features; a tribal fishery and winter camp that date back thousands of years; an 1826 visit from naturalist David Douglas; the significance of the 1858 events that gave the creek its current name; and the removal of a Middle Spokane band from this site to the Reservation in the late 19th century.

The walk will be on flat dirt and gravel trails with some roots and rocks.  Walking shoes are recommended.
The group will meet in the parking lot at Sandifur Bridge, at the junction at West Riverside Avenue and West Clark Street, on the south side of the Spokane River.  It is just west of the Peaceful Valley neighborhood.  The one-way streets in downtown Spokane can be tricky, please check this map before starting out.  Map of Sandifur Bridge Area

Restoring Campbell House to Interpret Household Employees and Community History
Presented by Marsha Rooney of the Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture, home of the Eastern Washington Historical Society.

Regional historical themes and museum interpretive goals influenced decision making during the museum's historic site restoration.  Senior Curator of History and Lead Curator/Project Manager for the restoration of the Campbell House Marsha Rooney introduces carriage house exhibits that personalize family and household employees and highlight Spokane's Progressive Era Movements.

Inside Campbell House, Ms. Rooney discusses building, technology, and furnishings.  Regional historical themes and museum interpretive goals influenced decision-making during the museum's historic site restoration.

Tour is limited to the first 18 people.
Meet at the admission desk at the Northwest Museum of Art and Culture. 2316 W. 1st Avenue, Spokane, WA 99201.  Museum visit is sponsored by the Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture with no admission charge.   Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture

4:30 – 6:00 PM  Tour of the Bing Crosby House and the Gonzaga University Archives and Special Collections

Sponsored by Gonzaga University


Built in 1911, tour Bing Crosby's childhood home which houses the Bing Crosby Collection with over 200 artifacts from his long career.   Bing Crosby House Museum 

Following a short tour of the house and its collection, walk one block to the Foley Center Library and join Gonzaga University Archivists Stephanie Plowman and David Kingma for tours of special collections, part of the Gonzaga University Archives.

Stephanie Plowman will present the Crosby Collection of photographs, paintings and artwork, books, manuscripts, research materials, memorabilia and periodicals.

David Kingma will provide an overview of the Jesuit Oregon Province Archives (JOPA), part of the university’s Special Collections.  The JOPA holdings are particularly valuable for researchers of Native American languages and ethnology, of early Northwest/Alaska settlement and mission histories, and of regional ecclesiastical history.  Jesuit Oregon Province Archives

6:15-7:30 PM     Jundt Art Museum, Gonzaga University

Pacific Northwest History Conference Opening Reception


Join colleagues for the opening reception of the Pacific Northwest History Conference at the Jundt Art Museum on the Gonzaga University Campus. Enjoy light appetizers, non-alcoholic beverages and a cash bar while visiting with colleagues and touring the Jundt Galleries.

Collection pieces feature prints, major pieces of glass art by Dale Chihuly, August Rodin bronze sculptures, paintings, ceramics, photographs and tapestries displayed on a rotating basis.

The Jundt Art Museum is on the western edge of campus, two blocks east of Division Street near the Spokane River and the Centennial Trail. You may park in the lot directly in front of the museum.   Jundt Art Museum

Map Gonzaga University Campus with Foley Center and Jundt Art Museum

Friday, October 13, 2017
 
6:30-8:00 AM               Breakfast    Skyline Ballroom     12th Floor

8:15-9:45 AM               Session 1     Finch Room             4th Floor

Decolonizing History: Re-indigenizing Place, Space and Narrative
Moderator: Kimberly Richards, (Mescalero, Apache and Santa Ana Pueblo) Doctoral Candidate, Ethnic Studies,
University of California Berkeley.  Instructor, Eastern Washington University

Amy E. Canfield, Lewis and Clark
State College
"Idly or with Deceptive Intent: Historic Preservation, Women's Roles and Material Culture"

Melanie Reimann, Washington State University
"Transnational Communities: Mourning Dove and the Okanagan/Okanogan Tribe"

8:15-9:45 AM               Session 2    Corbin Room       4th Floor

Resistance to Integrated Housing the Pacific Northwest and California
Moderator: Dr. Marc Robinson,
Whitworth University

Dale E. Soden, Whitworth University
"Resistance to Open Housing in Seattle and California in 1964: Significant Blow to Racial Liberalism"

Logan Camporeale, Eastern Washington University
"Racial Covenants in Spokane: How Widespread was the Practice?"

10:00 AM- 12:00 PM    Session 3    Finch Room        4th Floor

The Mixed-Band of Shoshone, of Shoshone, Bannock and Sheepeater People and Their Ties to Southwestern Montana
Moderator: Professor Orlan Svingen, Washington State University

Alicia Woodward, Washington State University
"Montana Territory's Four Cullen Treaties"

Allison Wilson, Washington State University
"The Indian Camps at Salmon, Idaho, 1907-1990"

Jared Chastain, Washington State University
"Shoshone-Bannock Gender ties to southwestern Montana"

Comment: Darrell Shay, Shoshone-Bannock Tribes, Fort Hall Business Council Vice Chairma

10:00 AM-12:00 PM     Session 4    Corbin Room      4th Floor

Economics, Labor and Conflict
Moderator: Gwen Whiting,
Washington State Historical Society

Ryan Dearinger, Eastern Oregon University
"Dirty Work: Hop-Picking Cultures and Conflicts in the Pacific Northwest"

Aaron Goings, University of Tampere, St. Martin's University

"Making a Serial Killer: Labor, Labor Spies and the Life of Billy Gohl"

Christopher Foss, University of Portland
"That's the State That Says: 'Come Visit, but Don't Stay': Japanese Investment in Oregon During the Vic Atiyeh years, 1979-1987

12:15-1:30 PM       Lunch Plenary featuring Dr. Laurie Arnold   Skyline Ballroom

Dr. Laurie Arnold, Ph.D. (Sinixt/Colville), Director of Native American Studies at Gonzaga University

"The Indigenous Plateau"


Dr. Arnold is a member of the Lakes Band of the Colville Confederated Tribes and is the Director of Native American Studies at Gonzaga University. Her first book, Bartering with the Bones of Their Dead: The Colville Confederated Tribes and Termination, was published by the University of Washington Press in 2012. She holds a PhD in History from Arizona State University and a Bachelor’s degree in History from Oregon State University."

1:45-3:15 PM               Session 5   Finch Room         4th Floor  

Three Case Studies of the Overlooked and Unexpected
Moderator: Molly Wilmoth,
Washington State Historical Society

Judy Bentley, South Seattle College
"Lost in History: What Happened to Charles Mitchell"

LLyn De Danaan, The Evergreen State College
"Looking for Mary Riddle: A Story of the First Native American Woman Pilot and Her Times"

Amy Johnson, Washington State University
"Of Fish and Friendship: Johnny Buck, Virgil McWhorter and Wanapum Fishing Rights in the Late 1930s

1:45-3:15 PM                Session 6       Corbin Room       4th Floor

Re-Imagining Regional History in a Textbook-A Case Study
Chair: Dale Soden,
Whitworth University

David J. Jepsen, Tacoma Community College
David J. Norberg, Green River Community College

"Contested Boundaries, a New Pacific Northwest History"

Join the post presentation discussion

3:30-5:30                        Session 7         Skyline Ballroom        12th Floor

Promised Land.  A special screening of an award-winning social justice documentary. 

Promised Land follows two tribes in the Pacific Northwest: the Duwamish and the Chinook, as they fight for the restoration of treaty rights they have long been denied. In following their story - both their histories since colonization and their modern day struggles - the film examines a larger issue in the way that they government and society still looks at tribal sovereignty.

Panel discussion with tribal members featured in the film, historians and filmmakers Vasant and Sarah Samudre Salcedo of the Tall Firs Cinema.

6:00 PM         Dinner Plenary featuring Dr. Quintard Taylor       Skyline Ballroom   

Dr. Quintard Taylor, Scott and Dorothy Bullitt Professor Emeritus of American History at the University of Washington. 

"Seeking the African American History All Around Us: The Curious Career of a Pacific Northwest Historian"

Dr. Quintard Taylor is the Scott and Dorothy Bullitt Professor of American History at the University of Washington, the oldest endowed chair at the University.  He is the creator of the online website resource center for African American history called BlackPast.org, the largest reference center of its type on the Internet.  Dr. Taylor is the  author of over fifty articles and numerous books including of The Forging of a Black Community: Seattle’s Central District from 1870 through the Civil Rights Era, and In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the America West, 1528-1990. 

6:00 PM Cash Bar
6:30 PM Dinner

Afterward        History Happy Hour Trivia  at the historic Tamarack Public House


Presented by the Washington State Historical Society

Unwind after a day of conferencing with some Washington State trivia. Come on down and test your knowledge of all things Washington and win some prizes.

Tamarack Public House is located in the historic Settlemier building constructed in 1891 by Mr. George W. Settlemier.  It housed the family’s grocery and mercantile business and their home on the second floor. Teresa and Leo Gonder fully restored the building and opened the public house in 2015.  The newly created second floor bar is the location for History Happy Hour Trivia.

Tamarack Public House, 912 W Sprague Ave, Spokane, WA 99201

Tamarack Public House Map and Information

Tamarack Public House Facebook

 

Saturday, October 14, 2017
 
7:00-8:30 AM               Breakfast    Skyline Ballroom     12th Floor 

Breakfast Research Roundtable: Current Pacific Northwest History Research Interests and Challenges (begins at 7:30 AM)

An open-to-all moderated discussion lead by Dale Soden, Whitworth University
Sponsored by the Pacific Northwest Historians Guild

8:45-10:15 AM  Session 8           Finch Room                    4th Floor 

Preserving Community Heritage and Public Engagement in the Mid-Columbia Region Moderator: Freya Ligget, Moses Lake Museum and Art Center

Alyssa Reil, Walla Walla Community College
 
"Remembering Faith Beamer Cooke"

Robert Franklin, Hanford Oral History Project for Washington State University Tri-Cities
"The Pre-Manhattan Project Communities of Hanford"

Stephanie Button, East Benton County Historical County Historical Society & Museum
"#BeCurious #DiscoverHistory: Writing Material Culture History for Social Media Platforms to Engage New Audiences

8:45-10:15 AM            Session 9                       Corbin Room                            4th Floor

Lost and Found History: Tools of the Research Trade
Moderator: Stephanie Plowman, Gonzaga University

Warner Blake, Writer, Documentarian

"Discovering the White Building Hidden in Plain Sight"

Trish Hackett Nicola, Public Historian and Certified Genealogist
"The Chinese in Washington State and the Chinese Exclusion Act Case Files"

Janet Hauck, Harriet Cheney Cowles Library and Archives, Whitworth University
"Diverse Discussions: Using Primary Sources to Build Historical Empathy

10:30-AM-12:00 PM       Session 10                    Corbin Room               4th Floor
Mapping Hidden Histories
Chair: TBA

Anna Booker and Mary Haberman, Whatcom Community College
“Mapping Local History: Innovative approaches to visualizing stories of place"

Alex Korsunsky, Vanderbilt University
"Putting Workers on the Map: Agricultural Atlases, Hidden Farmworkers and a Method for Remapping Labor in Oregon's Willamette Valley"

10:30 AM-12:00             Session 11                    Finch Room                  4th Floor

The 161st Infantry Regiment Project
Moderator: Professor William Woodward, Seattle Pacific University

Professor Orlan Svingen,
"Donors, Gifts and Public History"

Laura Briere, Washington State University
"Supporting Troops: The Pullman Community Support and Documentation of the 161st Infantry Regiment in the Second World War"

Jared Chastain, Washington State University
"The 161st National Archives Film Narration and Digitization Project"

Comment: Professor William Woodward, Seattle Pacific University  

12:00 PM   Conference Concludes


Register Here!

For more information, please contact program committee coordinator Susan Rohrer at susan.rohrer@wshs.wa.gov.